Data protection

Data protection and security

At XpertCenter Ltd., we place great emphasis on data protection. Information on our security measures is provided below.

Data protection statement for Swiss users of the website www.xpertcenter.ch

We are gratified that you have visited our website and shown interest in our company, products and services. Data protection and data security are very important to us. With regard to further visits to our website, we would like to inform you about when we store what data and how we use them – in adherence to Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG).

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The company responsible for the processing of personal data in connection with the use of the website is XpertCenter Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “XpertCenter” or “we/us”), a Swiss Mobiliar Group company with the legal form of a cooperative. Its Head Office, which it shares with other Swiss Mobiliar Group companies, is located at Monbijoustrasse 5, CH-3001 Berne.

For all questions regarding data protection and the processing of your personal data, please contact XpertCenter’s data protection unit: XpertCenter AG, Datenschutzstelle, Monbijoustrasse 5, 3001 Berne, phone 031 389 83 83, email privacy@xpertcenter.ch.

2. Why and in what connection are your personal data processed?

2.1 Purpose of data processing

XpertCenter processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Analysis and optimisation of our website content and securing of its functionality
  • Ensuring the best-possible service quality and training of our staff
  • Processing of your requests
  • Marketing and cultivation of relations with existing and potential customers
  • Fulfilment of XpertCenter’s legal obligations
  • Other purposes that are explicitly indicated when data are collected

2.2 Use of cookies

Web analysis

We use the following technology for the analysis and optimisation of our website content: Google Analytics by Google Inc., domiciled in Mountain View, California, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google is certified under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Google uses cookies, which are stored on your computer. The tracking data collected by the cookies through your use of this website are transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Your IP address is also transmitted. It is, however, anonymised at Google before being stored so that it can no longer be traced back to you. Google uses the _anonymizeIp() method for this purpose.

Via the use of our website, the following data can be stored and can – anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes – be evaluated: the web pages visited and their sequence, the operating system used and the browser used, date and time of visits to the web pages, the address of the website visited beforehand if your visit to our website was effected via a direct link placed there, and information on its provenance. Google may extend this list, and may transmit information to third parties if this is legally required or insofar as third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

3. On what legal basis are your personal data processed and why are they needed?

We process your personal data in XpertCenter’s justified interest in ensuring the security and functionality of the website and in order to optimise and further develop its services and performance.

Your consent, provided you have given it, constitutes the legal basis for the processing of your personal data. You may, at any time and with effect for the future, object to this data collection and data storage.

If you would like to deactivate Google Analytics, you will find the associated browser add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Moreover, you can prevent the installation of cookies entirely via a corresponding setting in your browser. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you might not be able to fully use all the functions of this website.

4. Who are your personal data disclosed to?

4.1 Recipients of your personal data

In the operation of its website and the related processing of personal data, XpertCenter collaborates with external service providers on an assignment basis.

4.2 Transfer of your personal data abroad

The transfer of personal data abroad to countries outside the European Economic Area (incl. the European Union) is based on the associated appropriateness decisions of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter) or on the EU standard contractual clauses on the transfer of personal data to third countries.

5. How are your personal data stored?

XpertCenter stores your personal data in accordance with legal storage obligations. XpertCenter stores personal data beyond the legal retention period if they are needed for the enforcement or defence of legal claims by XpertCenter. In such cases, the duration of storage is primarily determined by the period in which claims against XpertCenter can be filed. Your data are only stored for as long as required by the purpose of the processing, or if their storage is provided for by law.. Data that are no longer required are deleted to the extent permitted by law.

6. Your rights in connection with the processing of your personal data

XpertCenter is prepared to provide you with information on the processing of your personal data at any time. Under certain circumstances you can object to the processing of data with effect for the future and demand its restriction as well as the correction and/or deletion of your personal data.

If, despite all its efforts, XpertCenter fails to satisfy you with regard to the processing of your personal data, you have the possibility of referring to the data protection unit mentioned in section 1.

7. Security of your personal data

7.1 General

XpertCenter takes technical and organisational security precautions to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss and destruction, as well as against access by unauthorised third parties, and to ensure the protection of your rights and adherence to the applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Please remember that the internet is an open, global network. When you transmit personal data to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Personal data are always encrypted when transmitted between you and XpertCenter. Despite comprehensive technical and organisational security measures, data can get lost or be intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorised third parties. XpertCenter takes appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent this from happening within the XpertCenter system. However, your computer is beyond the scope of XpertCenter’s security system. It is up to you as user to obtain information on requisite security precautions and to take the associated measures. XpertCenter shall not be liable for any loss or damage you may suffer due to loss or manipulation of data.


Data protection statement for Principality of Liechtenstein users of the website www.xpertcenter.ch

We are gratified that you have visited our website and shown interest in our company, products and services. Data protection and data security are very important to us. With regard to further visits to our website, we would like to inform you about when we store what data and how we use them – in adherence to the applicable data protection laws, in particular the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Swiss and Liechtenstein data protection legislation.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your person-related data?

The company responsible for the processing of person-related data in connection with the use of the website is XpertCenter Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “XpertCenter” or “we/us”), a Swiss Mobiliar Group company with the legal form of a cooperative. Its Head Office, which it shares with other Swiss Mobiliar Group companies, is located at Monbijoustrasse 5, CH-3001 Berne.

The address of XpertCenter’s representative in Liechtenstein, Mr Kilian Pfister, is Schweizerische Mobiliar Versicherungsgesellschaft, Generalagentur Vaduz, Zollstrasse 5, FL-9490 Vaduz.

For all questions regarding data protection and the processing of your person-related data, please contact XpertCenter’s data protection unit: XpertCenter AG, Datenschutzstelle, Monbijoustrasse 5, 3001 Berne, phone 031 389 83 83, email: privacy@xpertcenter.ch.

2. Why and in what connection are your person-related data processed?

2.1 Purpose of data processing

XpertCenter processes your person-related data for the following purposes:

  • Analysis and optimisation of our website content and securing of its functionality
  • Ensuring the best-possible service quality and training of our staff
  • Processing of your requests
  • Marketing and cultivation of relations with existing and potential customers
  • Fulfilment of XpertCenter’s legal obligations
  • Other purposes that are explicitly indicated when data are collected

2.2 Use of cookies

Web analysis

We use the following technology for the analysis and optimisation of our website content: Google Analytics by Google Inc., domiciled in Mountain View, California, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google is certified under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

Google uses cookies, which are stored on your computer. The tracking data collected by the cookies through your use of this website are transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there. Your IP address is also transmitted. It is, however, anonymised at Google before being stored so that it can no longer be traced back to you. Google uses the _anonymizeIp() method for this purpose.

Via the use of our website, the following data can be stored and can – anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes – be evaluated: the web pages visited and their sequence, the operating system used and the browser used, date and time of visits to the web pages, the address of the website visited beforehand if your visit to our website was effected via a direct link placed there, and information on its provenance. Google may extend this list, and may transmit information to third parties if this is legally required or insofar as third parties process these data on behalf of Google.

3. On what legal basis are your person-related data processed and why are they needed?

We process your person-related data in XpertCenter’s justified interest in ensuring the security and functionality of the website and in order to optimise and further develop its services and performance.

Your consent, provided you have given it, constitutes the legal basis for the processing of your person-related data. You may, at any time and with effect for the future, object to this data collection and data storage.

If you would like to deactivate Google Analytics, you will find the associated browser add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Moreover, you can prevent the installation of cookies entirely via a corresponding setting in your browser. We would like to point out, however, that in this case you might not be able to fully use all the functions of this website.

4. Who are your person-related data disclosed to?

4.1 Recipients of your person-related data

In the operation of its website and the related processing of person-related data, XpertCenter collaborates with external service providers on an assignment basis.

4.2 Transfer of your person-related data abroad

The transfer of person-related data abroad to countries outside the European Economic Area (incl. the European Union) is based on the associated appropriateness decisions of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter) and of the European Commission, or on the EU standard contractual clauses on the transfer of person-related data to third countries, with the data concerned being accessible in Switzerland.

5. How are your person-related data stored?

XpertCenter stores your person-related data in accordance with legal storage obligations. XpertCenter stores person-related data beyond the legal retention period if they are needed for the enforcement or defence of legal claims by XpertCenter. In such cases, the duration of storage is primarily determined by the statutory periods of limitation and the period in which claims against XpertCenter can be filed. Your data are only stored for as long as required by the purpose of the processing, or if their storage is provided for by law. Data that are no longer required are deleted to the extent permitted by law.

6. Your rights in connection with the processing of your person-related data

XpertCenter is prepared to provide you with information on the processing of your person-related data at any time. Moreover, in certain cases, you have the right of data transferability and therefore the right to demand the release of the person-related data you transmitted to XpertCenter in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.

Under certain circumstances you can object to the processing of data with effect for the future and demand its restriction as well as the correction and/or deletion of your person-related data.

If, despite all its efforts, XpertCenter fails to satisfy you with regard to the processing of your person-related data, you have the possibility of referring to the data protection unit mentioned in section 1. In addition, you have the right to file a complaint to the Liechtenstein data protection authority: Datenschutzstelle Fürstentum Liechtenstein, Städtle 38, Postfach 684, FL-9490 Vaduz.

7. Security of your person-related data

7.1 General

XpertCenter takes technical and organisational security precautions to protect your person-related data against manipulation, loss and destruction, as well as against access by unauthorised third parties, and to ensure the protection of your rights and adherence to the applicable data protection laws and regulations.

Please remember that the internet is an open, global network. When you transmit person-related data to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Person-related data are always encrypted when transmitted between you and XpertCenter. Despite comprehensive technical and organisational security measures, data can get lost or be intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorised third parties. XpertCenter takes appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent this from happening within the XpertCenter system. However, your computer is beyond the scope of XpertCenter’s security system. It is up to you as user to obtain information on requisite security precautions and to take the associated measures. XpertCenter shall not be liable for any loss or damage you may suffer due to loss or manipulation of data.